The Oklahoma Credit for Property Tax Relief is available to certain qualifying individuals who are 65 years of age or older or are totally disabled and are heads of households. To claim this credit, you must be a resident of Oklahoma and meet the eligibility criteria specified by the Oklahoma Tax Commission.
Eligibility Requirements
- Must be 65 years of age or older or be totally disabled.
- Must be the head of a household.
- Must have been a resident of and domiciled in Oklahoma during the entire preceding calendar year.
- Gross household income for the preceding calendar year must not exceed $12,000.
Claiming the Credit
- Complete and file Form 538-H, Credit for Property Tax Relief, to claim the credit.
- The amount of any claim filed shall be for the amount of the property taxes paid by the claimant for the preceding calendar year that exceeds 1% of the total household income
- No claim for property tax relief shall exceed $200.
- All claims for relief with respect to property taxes shall be received by the Oklahoma Tax Commission (OTC) on or before June 30th each year for property taxes paid for the preceding calendar year. If the due date falls on a weekend or legal holiday when the OTC offices are closed, your return is due the next business day.
Source:
Form 538-H- Claim for Credit or Refund of Property Tax
Disclaimer: Always verify eligibility and filing requirements with the Oklahoma Department of Revenue’s official forms and instructions. This information is for general guidance only and may not apply to all individual circumstances. For complex situations, consult a tax professional or CPA.